Menu
The biggest Linux & Embedded
conference in Eastern Europe
April 14, 2018, Kyiv
About
Root Linux Conference is the biggest tech conference on Linux, Embedded and Automotive software development in Eastern Europe.

These days, Linux is found in lots of smart things around us, including mobile devices, wearables, medical equipment, vehicles, and more. If you want to build the next generations of competitive embedded solutions be sure to join Root Linux Conference 2018.
Agenda
Time
Green Stage
Red Stage
Workshops
09:00-09:20
Welcome coffee
09:20-09:30
Welcome speech
09:30-10:30
Linus Walleij
GPIO and Pin Control for Embedded Systems
Juergen Gross
Xen Paravirtualized Devices: a Description of the Architecture
Viktor Tsykunov, Yana Valieva
Kubernetes workshop (part 1)
10:30-11:30
Andy Shevchenko
Typical Mistakes when Submitting a New Code to Linux Kernel
Paul Durrant
Intel GVT-g: Integration into XenServer
Viktor Tsykunov, Yana Valieva
Kubernetes workshop (part 1)
11:30-12:00
Coffee break + Key signing party
12:00-13:00
Hans Verkuil
HDMI CEC (Consumer Electronics Control): Intro & Status Update
Konstantin Belousov
Mechanisms of Meltdown and Spectre Mitigations
Viktor Tsykunov, Yana Valieva
Kubernetes workshop (part 2)
13:00-14:00
Pavel Machek
Modular Cell Phone Software: Mainline Kernel and PostmarketOS
Pavlo Suikov
Artificial Intelligence, Theory and Practice
Oleg Yeskov
Building Secure and Trusted Systems
14:00-15:00
Lunch
15:00-16:00
Linus Walleij
MMC/SD and a Little SDIO
Joakim Bech
Why Use TEE's and How to Avoid Mistakes when Working with Them
Viktor Tsykunov, Yana Valieva
Infrastructure as Code (IaC) in Microsoft Azure workshop (part 1)
16:00-17:00
Andrzej Pietrasiewicz
Make Your Own USB Gadget
Matjaz Perpar
Containers on Microsoft Azure: From Infrastructure to Applications
Viktor Tsykunov, Yana Valieva
Infrastructure as Code (IaC) in Microsoft Azure workshop (part 1)
17:00-17:30
Coffee break
17:30-18:30
Krzysztof Opasiak
USB attacks explained
Dmitry Moiseev
Industrial Internet of Things. Hardware, Software and Cloud Architecture Challenges
Viktor Tsykunov, Yana Valieva
Infrastructure as Code (IaC) in Microsoft Azure workshop (part 2)
18:30-19:30
Yordan Karadzhov
What's Coming in KernelShark
Igor Uspeniev, Ihor Tanenkov
Simultaneous Localisation and Mapping with Deep Learning in Automotive
Viktor Tsykunov, Yana Valieva
Infrastructure as Code (IaC) in Microsoft Azure workshop (part 2)
19:30-19:45
Closing ceremony
Speakers
Close